Return to: home > technical > orders of battle > Russian Army October

Russian Army

16 October 1920

 
These are the White forces with which Wrangel broke out of the Crimea. It is taken from Slashchev-Krimskii's Crimea 1920.

It is based on a Soviet intelligence assessment, so was already out of date and wrong on several points. However, I cannot believe Slashchev would have included it in his book if it was totally useless, and it does have some interesting information.

For most purposes a better orbat can be found in Tom Hillman's Trans-Dnepr Operation.
 

South Russian Front

Commander – General Wrangel
Chief of Staff – General Shatilov

Pri-Dnepr Region

Commander – General Vitkovski
Chief of Staff – General Frolov

11,280 bayonets, 5,225 sabres, 305 MGs, 85 guns

13th Infantry Division

Commander – General Andguladze
Chief of Staff – Colonel Khamin

49th Brest Infantry Regiment – 3 battalions – 400 bayonets, 16 MGs
50th Bialystok Infantry Regiment – 150 bayonets, 00 MGs
51th Lithuania Infantry Regiment – 3 battalions – 100 bayonets, 5 MGs
52th Vilnius Infantry Regiment – 4 battalions – 1000 bayonets, 0 MGs
13th Artillery Brigade – 6 batteries – 23 light and 2 heavy guns
Separate Cavalry Divizion – 60 sabres, 6 MGs
    attached:
Battalion of German colonists – 400 bayonets, 60 sabres, 7 MGs

[34th] Infantry Division

Commander – General Turkul
Chief of Staff – Colonel Yakovlev

133rd Simferopol' Infantry Regiment – 3 battalions – 300 bayonets, 8 MGs
134th Feodosia Infantry Regiment – 3 battalions – 250 bayonets, 12 MGs
135th Kerch-Enikalski Infantry Regiment – 3 battalions – 150 bayonets, 17 MGs
136th Taganrog Infantry Regiment – 3 battalions – 150 bayonets, 8 MGs
34th Artillery Brigade – 6 batteries – 16 light and 8 heavy guns
Cavalry Divizion – 80 sabres

6th Infantry Division

Commander – General Zvyagin

5th Smolensk Infantry Regiment – 3 battalions – 300 bayonets, 15 MGs
Samurski Infantry [Regiment] – 3 battalions – 300 bayonets, 20 MGs
Caucasian Infantry Regiment – 3 battalions – 300 bayonets, 15 MGs
6th Artillery Brigade – 9 light and 9 heavy guns
Alekseevski Officer Cavalry Divizion – 200 sabres
3rd Cavalry Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division – 150 sabres, 9 MGs
2nd Native [i.e. Mountain] Cavalry Regiment – 600 bayonets, 500 sabres
Volodin Partisan Detachment – 300 bayonets, 50 sabres

In the immediate rear:

Composite Guards Regiment – 600 bayonets

1st Cavalry [Division]

Commander – General Naumov
Chief of Staff – Colonel Baidak

1st Brigade
1st Composite Regiment – 110 bayonets, 300 sabres, 30 MGs
5th Composite Horse Regiment – 120 bayonets, 300 sabres, 1 MG
[2nd] Brigade
7th Composite Horse Regiment – 250 sabres, 1 MG
1st Guards Regiment – 200 sabres, 1 MG
1st Rifle Brigade – 400 bayonets
Artillery Brigade – 12 light guns

2nd Kuban Cavalry Division

Commander – Schiffner-Markevich

Terek-Astrakhan Cavalry Brigade (General Agoev)
    1st Terek Horse Regiment – 600 sabres, 20 MGs
    1st Astrakhan Horse Regiment – 600 sabres, 20 MGs
2nd Brigade (Colonel Petrov)
    2nd Composite Kuban Regiment – 200 bayonets, 200 sabres, 20 MGs
    Wolves Horse Regiment – 400 sabres, 20 MGs
Artillery Divizion – 3 batteries – 6 light guns
Agayman Rayon Cavalry Unit – 300 bayonets, 100 sabres

Alekseev Infantry Division

1st, 2nd and 3rd Alekseevi Regiments – estimated as 1,500 bayonets

On the way to the front:

2nd Dnepropetrovsk Detachment – 250 bayonets
Battalion of the 135th Infantry Regiment – 100 bayonets
Vilnius Cavalry Divizion – 150 sabres
Simferopol' Cavalry Divizion – 125 sabres

Other

Reserve battalions of 2nd Army Corps – 3,000 bayonets
 

Aleksandrovsk-Pologi Region

1st Army Corps
Commander – General Kutepov

2nd Army Corps
Commander – General Pisarev
Chief of Staff – General Dostovalov

8,100 bayonets, 2,475 sabres, 404 MGs, 57 guns (may not include 2nd Cavalry Division)

Markov Division

Commander – General Tret'yakov
Chief of Staff – Colonel Bittenbinder

1st Markov Regiment – 3 battalions – 400 bayonets, 45 MGs
2nd Markov Regiment – 3 battalions – 300 bayonets, 45 MGs
3rd Markov Regiment – 3 battalions – 400 bayonets, 30 MGs
Markov Cavalry Divizion – 150 sabres, 6 MGs
Markov Artillery Brigade – 6 batteries – 15 light and 7 heavy guns
Separate squadron – 25 sabres, 4 MGs

Drozdovski Infantry Division

Commander – General Keller

1st Drozdovski Infantry Regiment – 3 battalions – 700 bayonets, 52 MGs
2nd Drozdovski Infantry Regiment – 4 battalions – 500 bayonets, 50 MGs
3rd Drozdovski Infantry Regiment – 500 bayonets, 50 MGs
Drozdovski Cavalry Divizion – 200 sabres, 4 MGs
2nd Drozdovski Horse Regiment – 500 sabres
Drozdovski Artillery Brigade – 3 batteries – 12 light guns
1st Kornilov Horse Regiment (1st Kuban Cavalry Division) – 100 bayonets, 400 sabres, 20 MGs
3 unknown Cavalry Regiments – estimated at 100 sabres

In the immediate rear:

Kornilov Infantry Division

Commander – General Skoblin
Chief of Staff – Colonel Kapnin

1st, 2nd and 3rd Kornilov Regiments – 1,200 bayonets, 94 MGs
Kornilov Cavalry Divizion – 200 sabres, 4 MGs
Kornilov Artillery Brigade – 6 batteries – 18 light and 4 heavy guns

Other

Reserve battalions of the 1st Army Corps – 4,000 bayonets

2nd Cavalry Division

Commander – General Morozov
Chief of Staff – Colonel Belikov

2nd Cavalry Regiment – estimated at 1,000 sabres
4th and 5th Artillery Regiment – 4 batteries – 12 light guns
 

Volnovakha Region

Commander – General Vintulova

8,000 bayonets, 8,400 sabres, 289 MGs, 39 guns

[2nd Don Division]

Commander – General Popov
Chief of Staff – Colonel Sobolewski

3rd Ataman Kaledin Don Horse Regiment – 400 sabres, 14 MGs
4th Ataman Nazarov Don Horse Regiment – 100 bayonets, 500 sabres, 12 MGs
5th Ataman Platov Don Horse Regiment – 400 sabres, 40 MGs
Dzyungarski Kalmyk Regiment – 400 sabres, 14 MGs
6th Ataman Ermak Horse Regiment – 400 sabres, 40 MGs
Artillery Divizion – 3 battalions – 8 light guns

3rd Don Division

Divisional Commander – General Guselschikov

1st Brigade (General Konovodov)
    Gunderovsk Infantry Regiment – 3 battalions – 700 bayonets, 300 sabres, 36 MGs
    7th Don Infantry Regiment – 2 battalions – 300 sabres (bayonets?), 16 MGs
    10th Don Infantry Regiment – 300 sabres (bayonets?), 16 MGs
2nd Brigade (General Fitskhelaurov)
    8th Don Infantry Regiment – 600 bayonets, 20 MGs
    18th Don Horse Regiment – 600 sabres, 17 MGs
    Horse Divizion (17th Regiment) – 400 sabres, 20 pool
Artillery Brigade – 20 light guns

4th Kuban Cavalry Division

1st Poltava Horse Regiment
2nd Poltava Horse Regiment
1st Taman Horse Regiment
2nd Taman Horse Regiment
(estimated total of 300 bayonets, 1,000 sabres)

1st Don Horse Division

Commander – General D'yakov

1st Brigade:
    Life Guards Ataman Regiment – 300 sabres, 8 MGs
    Life-Guards Cossack Regiment – 600 sabres
2nd Brigade:
    1st Don Horse Regiment – 300 sabres, 20 MGs
    2nd Don Horse Regiment – 300 sabres, 11 MGs
Artillery Unit – 19 light guns

In the immediate rear:

Composite Kuban Division

(information about this division should be clarified)

Commander – Kazanovich

1st Alekseevski Partisan Regiment – 600 bayonets, 16 MGs
1st Kuban Rifle Regiment – 1,000 bayonets, 16 MGs

[Other units]

Kuban Alekseev School – 500 bayonets, 2 MGs
Konstantinov Military School – 500 bayonets, 2 MGs
General Gavrilov Detachment – 400 bayonets, 3 pool
Yunkers [Cadets] Brigade – 1000 bayonets
5th and 6th Reserve Don Regiments – 600 bayonets, 600 sabres
Detachment of the State Guard [Police] – 600 bayonets

Total at the front – 27,380 bayonets, 17,100 sabres, 998 MGs, 123 guns
 

In the rear in the Crimea

14,000 bayonets, 100 sabres, 56 MGs

7th Infantry Division

apparently in Crimea – unknown composition

Other

Reserve regiments of divisions – estimated 5,000 bayonets
Reserve battalions of the Army – estimated 5,000 bayonets
In units locally deployed – 4,000 bayonets
 

Total facing the [Soviet] Southern Front – around 41,300 bayonets, 17,200 sabres, 998 MGs, 249 guns

Head of the operational management of the Southern Front Karatygin
Military Commissar Andreev

For Chief of the Intelligence Branch Taraskin  
 
 
Return to: home > technical > orders of battle > Russian Army October