Return to: home > technical > orders of battle > South-Western Army 1918

SouthWestern Army

December 1918

 
This orbat is from White Guard Almanac #8, citing the Russian Archives (РГВА. Ф. 39514. Оп. 1. Д. 6. Л. 8-10) and found at a-pesni.golosa.info.

Although it lists both Orenburg and Urals units, they were operationally independent.
 
 

Military Portions of the South-Western Army 

as at 28 December 1918

Northern Sector

9th Bashkir Rifle Division
37th Bashkir Rifle Regiment – 1 battalion, 600 bayonets, 12 MGs
38th Bashkir Rifle Regiment – 1 battalion, 530 bayonets, 8 MGs
39th Bashkir Rifle Regiment – 2 battalions, 210 bayonets, 12 MGs
40th Bashkir Rifle Regiment – 1 battalion, 758 bayonets, 180 sabres, 11 MGs
4th Bashkir battery – 2 guns (3")
 
Attached
23rd Orenburg Cossack Regiment – 3 sotnias, 712 sabres, 4 MGs
Militia Horse Sotnia – 78 sabres
3rd Battery of the 5th Rifle Artillery Brigade – 3 guns (37 mm)

Buzuluk Sector

4th Orenburg Cossack Division 
19th Orenburg Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 633 sabres, 18 MGs
20th Orenburg Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 845 sabres, 4 MGs
24th Orenburg Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 840 sabres, 8 MGs
25th Orenburg Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 824 sabres, 9 MGs
4th Orenburg Cossack Artillery Divizion 
11th Orenburg Cossack Battery – 3 guns + 1 defective (3")
12th Orenburg Cossack Battery – 3 guns (3")

5th Rifle Division
18th Orenburg Rifle Regiment – 1 battalion, 77 men, 5 MGs
19th Orenburg Rifle Regiment – 1 battalion, 138 men, 4 MGs
20th Orenburg Rifle Regiment – 36 men, 7 MGs
21th Orenburg Rifle Regiment – 1 battalion, 68 men, 5 MGs
 
2nd Rifle Division (part only) 
8th Volga Rifle Regiment – 2 battalions, 490 bayonets, 15 MGs
5th Syzran Rifle Regiment – 2 battalions, 490 bayonets, 15 MGs
2nd Syzran Cavalry Regiment – 4 sotnias, 283 sabres, 4 MGs
2nd Rifle Artillery Brigade: 
5th battery – 2 guns (3")
6th battery – 1 gun (3")
 
1st Orenburg Cossack Division (part only)
14th Orenburg Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 673 sabres, 17 MGs
1th Orenburg Cossack Battery – 4 guns (3")
 
2nd Orenburg Cossack Division (part only)
9th Orenburg Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 1084 sabres
 
2th Heavy Artillery Divizion 
1st Battery – 2 guns (6" howitzers)
3rd Battery – 2 guns (107 mm)
Plastoon Heavy Artillery – 2 guns (6")
Syzran Engineer Company – 20 bayonets
 
Lt-Colonel Abramov's Detachment
11th Buzuluk Rifle Regiment – 3 battalions, 350 bayonets, 24 MGs
4th Battery of the 2nd Rifle Artillery Brigade – 2 guns

 Uralsk Sector

4th Urals Cossack Division
12th Urals Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 349 sabres, 9 MGs
14th Urals Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 432 sabres, 8 MGs
15th Urals Cossacks Regiment – 6 sotnias, 430 sabres
Iletsk Foot Divizion – 4 companies, 525 bayonets, 10 MGs
4th Urals Mounted Battery – 6 guns (3")

3rd Urals Cossack Division
8th Urals Cossack Regiment – 7 sotnias, 534 sabres, 4 MGs
13th Urals Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 623 sabres, 7 MGs
16th Urals Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 585 sabres, 6 MGs
2 sotnias of Urals Training Foot Regiment – 2 companies, 221 bayonets, 2 MGs
3rd Urals Mounted Battery – 4 guns (3")
Platoon of 2nd Urals Horse Battery – 2 guns (3")

Northern Partisan Detachment – 1 sotnia, 108 sabres
Foot Partisan Detachment – 50 bayonets

(temporarily attached)
13th Orenburg Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 630 sabres, 9 MGs
Battalion of 33th Nikolaevsk Rifle Regiment – 1 battalion, 135 bayonets, 3 MGs

1st Urals Cossack Corps

1th Urals Cossack Division
1st Urals Training Horse Regiment – 4 sotnias, 395 sabres, 9 MGs
3rd Urals Training Horse Regiment – 5 sotnias, 443 sabres, 9 MGs
10th Urals Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 576 sabres, 1 MGs
11th Urals Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 492 sabres, 1 MGs
1th Urals Cossack Training Horse Battery – 4 guns (3")

2th Urals Cossack Division
6th Urals Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 575 sabres
7th Urals Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 789 sabres, 5 MGs
9th Urals Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 657 sabres, 4 MGs
Platoon of 2nd Urals Cossack Training Horse Battery – 2 guns (3")

Attached:
4 sotnias of 5th Urals Cossack Regiment – 4 sotnias, 566 sabres, 3 MGs

1th Urals Cossack Foot Brigade
2 sotnias of Training Foot Guriev Divizion – 2 companies, 148 bayonets
2 Battalions of 33th Nikolaevsk Rifle Regiment – 2 battalions, 777 bayonets, 8 MGs
Urals Separate Foot Divizion – 3 companies, 352 bayonets, 9 MGs
2 sotnias of 1st Urals Training Foot Regiment – 2 companies, 155 bayonets

Urals Howitzer Divizion
1th Urals howitzer battery – 4 guns
2th Urals howitzer battery – 4 guns

Attached to 1st Urals Cossack Corps [?]
Macklen Gun Platoon – 2 guns (37 mm)
Armoured train – 21 bayonets, 3 MGs, 1 gun (3")
4th Urals Training Horse Regiment – 5 sotnias, 381 sabres, 3 MGs
Karshin Cossack Druzhina – 1 sotnia, 70 sabres
Mergenev Cossack Druzhina – 1 sotnia, 120 sabres
Partisan Detachment of Lieutenant Pozdnyakov – 1 sotnia, 137 sabres, 4 MGs
Goryachkinsk Druzhina – 1 sotnia, 99 sabres
17th Urals Cossack Regiment – 5 sotnias, 541 sabres
Partisan Detachment of Major Gorshkov – 28 sabres, 1 gun (3")

1st Separate Urals Horse Brigade

2 sotnias of 5th Urals Training Horse Regiment – 2 sotnias, 260 sabres, 1 MGs
Urals Horse Divizion – 3 sotnias, 339 sabres

1st Urals-Astrakhan Brigade

2 sotnias of Guriev Foot Divizion – 2 companies, 185 bayonets
Astrakhan Cossack Foot Divizion – 1 company, 59 bayonets, 8 MGs
6th Urals Horse Battery Platoon – 2 guns
Rosenberg Battery – 4 guns
Naval Battery Platoon – 2 guns

Reserve of the Commander of Uralsk Sector

Sotnias of the Uralsk City Divizion – 2 companies, 417 bayonets, 2 MGs
2 sotnias of the Guriev Foot Divizion – 2 companies, 120 bayonets

In formation:

Special Urals Sotnias – 4 sotnias
18th Urals Privileged Regiment
5th and 6th Privileged Batteries

Iletsk Sector – 1st Orenburg Cossack Corps

1st Orenburg Cossack Division (part only)
1st Line Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 629 sabres, 8 MGs (aka 7th Orenburg Cossack Regiment)
8th Orenburg Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 815 sabres, 4 MGs
Plastoon Divizion – 3 companies, 138 bayonets
Separate Line Plastoon Sotnia – 1 company, 73 bayonets
1st Orenburg Artillery Divizion
4th Orenburg Cossack Battery – 4 guns (3")
10th Orenburg Cossack Battery – 3 guns (3")

2nd Orenburg Cossack Division (part only)
10th Orenburg Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 840 sabres, 1 MG
7th Orenburg Cossack Battery – 3 guns (3")

Attached
Tatischevsk Plastoon Divizion – 1 company, 127 bayonets
1st Orenburg Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 856 sabres, 12 MGs
1st Orenburg Plastoon Regiment – 9 companies, 723 bayonets, 13 MGs
Ataman Regiment – 161 bayonets
Sakmarsk Horse Divizion – 5 sotnias, 410 sabres
Steppe Partisan Detachment 199
6th Sakmarsk Horse Sotnia – (communications unit)
2 Sotnias of 1st Reserve Divizion – 2 sotnias, 31 bayonets, 150 sabres
Howitzer Battery – 4 guns (122 mm)
Heavy Gun Platoon of Divizion of Staff-Captain Nosarev – 3 guns (107 mm)
Plastoon Light Battery – 1 gun (3")
42-Line Battery platoon – 2 guns (107 mm = 42-line)
Armoured train – 1 gun (3")

Orsk Sector

2nd Orenburg Cossack Division (part only)
15th Orenburg Cossack Regiment – 9 sotnias, 662 sabres, 6 MGs
16th Orenburg Cossack Regiment – 6 sotnias, 781 sabres, 9 MGs
Light Gun Platoon of Divizion of Staff-Captain Nosarev – 2 guns (3")

Reserve of the Commander of the South-Western Army

Brigade of 2nd Rifle Division
6th Syzran Rifle Regiment – 1 battalion, 170 bayonets, 5 MGs
7th Khvalinsk Rifle Regiment – 1 battalion, 190 bayonets, 11 MGs

Separate Units
Ataman's Divizion of the Orenburg Cossack Host – 2 sotnias, 328 sabres, 6 MGs
Berdsk Horse Sotnia – 105 sabres
Escort Sotnia to the Commander of the Army – 62 sabres, 4 MGs
Aviation Platoon of the People's Army – 2 planes

Reserve of the Supreme Commander

4th Urals Infantry Regiment – 3 battalions, 2158 bayonets, 1 MG
1st Kirghiz Cavalry Regiment – 4 sotnias, 523 sabres, 2 MGs
1th Separate Sotnia of the Orenburg Host – 108 sabres


The Urals portion is approximately  3,200 bayonets, 11,100 sabres, 130 MGs and 38 guns.

The Orenburg portion is approximately 7,600 bayonets, 12,600 sabres, 270 MGs and 50 guns.

These numbers are for actual men with rifles or sabres actively fighting in the formation. As such they grossly underestimate the actual strength of the army – for example even front-line gunners in the artillery units are excluded. 


Return to: home > technical > orders of battle > South-Western Army 1918