Return to: home > technical > orders of battle > Estonians

Estonian Army

21 October 1919

 
The material is supplied by Reigo Rosenthal, who is pretty much the expert on this front of the war.

The number value in square brackets [X] is a value judgement by Reigo on the quality of the unit, from 1 to 5. (As a comparsion 1 is the level of a fairly standard Soviet unit on this front. None of Iudenich's units make it to 5.) However this number applies only when the Estonians are fighting in Estonia or in defense of the border area. If they are acting deeper in Russia or have to attack into Russia, then take one or two quality points away.

The number of men in companies varied greatly in the first half of war, but by this stage one can assume around 100-120 bayonets and 4-5 MGs in an infantry company. The landing battalions of the armored trains had about 50 men in a company. The batteries usually had 4 guns, however some may have had less.
 

1st Division

1st Infantry Regiment (3 battalions; 12 companies) [3]
4th Infantry Regiment (3 battalions; 12 companies) [3]
9th Infantry Regiment (3 battalions; 11 companies) [3-4]
Viru Border Guard Battalion (4 companies) [1]
1st Division Reserve Battalion

1st Field Battery
2nd Field Battery
3rd Field Battery
16th Field Battery
5th Fortification Battery
6th Fortification Battery
7th Fortification Battery
8th Fortification Battery
9th Fortification Battery
10th Fortification Battery

Armored car "Estonia"

The Viru Border Guard Battalion was formerly the Narva Defence Battalion and on 5 November was renamed 1st Border Guard Battalion.

The Baltic Battalion (3 companies, squadron, battery [4]) was with the North-Western Army until 9 November.

The Ingermanland Regiment was on loan to the Commander of the Naval Forces for a further two weeks. The 4th Infantry Regiment and 1st Field Battery were soon also added to his command for two weeks.

2nd Division

5th Infantry Regiment (3 battalions; 12 companies) [3-4]
6th Infantry Regiment (3 battalions; 12 companies) [3-4]
7th Infantry Regiment (3 battalions; 12 companies) [2-3]
Sakala Partisan Battalion (5 companies) [4]
Kachanov Independent Battalion (5 companies; battery) [3]
Tartu Pupils Battalion (4 companies) [2-3]
2nd Division Reserve Battalion
Bulak-Balakhovich's Detachment (around 300 men) [2-3]

1st Cavalry regiment (4 squadrons) [4]

4th Field Battery
8th Field Battery
9th Field Battery
10th Field Battery
11th Field Battery
12th Field Battery
13th Field Battery
1st Fortification Battery
2nd Fortification Battery
3rd Fortification Battery
4th Fortification Battery
11th Fortification Battery
12th Fortification Battery

Armored car "Wanapagan"

The Wanapagan was attached to 6th Regiment.

The 5th Infantry Regiment was soon moved to High Command reserve but remained in the area of the 2nd Division.

The 7th Infantry Regiment had recently absorbed the Panikovichi Battalion as its third battalion (a unit composed mostly of Russians)..

Stanisław Bulak-Balachovich’s detachment now operated with this division,the man having been expelled from the North-Western Army in August. (His brother still commanded the bulk of his followers in that army.)

3rd Division

3rd Infantry Regiment (3 battalions; 12 companies) [3-4]
8th Infantry Regiment (3 battalions; 11 companies) [3]
Latgale Partisan Regiment (6 companies)
Viljandi Pupils Battalion (4 companies) [2-3]
3rd Division Reserve Battalion

2nd Cavalry Regiment (4 squadrons) [2-3]
Tallinn Independent Squadron (1 squadron) [3-4]

6th Field Battery
7th Field Battery
15th Field Battery
17th Field Battery
18th Field Battery

This division was operating in Northern Latvia.

The 8th Infantry Regiment was soon afterwards attached to the reserve of the High Command but remained in Northern Latvia

The Latgale Partisan was a Latvian Army unit operationally under the Estonians.

Armored Train Division

Broad Gauge Armored Train "Kapten Irw" [5]
Broad Gauge Armored Train #2 [5]
Broad Gauge Armored Train #3 [5]
Broad Gauge Armored Train #4 [4-5]
Broad Gauge Armored Train #5 [4-5]
Broad Gauge Armored Train #6 [3-4]

Narrow Gauge Armored Train #1 [4]
Narrow Gauge Armored Train #2 [4]
Narrow Gauge Armored Train #3 [4]
Narrow Gauge Armored Train #4 [3-4]
Narrow Gauge Armored Train #5 [3]

Armored car "Wahur"
Armored car "Kalewipoeg"
Armored car "Toonela"
Armored car "Wibuane"
Armored car "Pisuhänd"

Kalevlaste Maleva Battalion (5 companies) [3-4]
Armored Train Division Reserve Battalion (6 Landing Companies and 3 Reserve Companies)
Armored Train Division Machine Gun Courses

5th Field Battery

Each broad gauge train had a landing battalion of three companies, while the narrow gauge trains all had a single landing company.

The Landing Battalion of Broad Gauge Armored Train #3, the 14th Field Battery and the Armored Train Division Squadron were temporarily attached to the Naval Forces.

Naval Forces

Destroyer "Lennuk"
Destroyer "Wambola"

Gunboat "Lembit"
Gunboat "Tasuja"
Gunboat "Meeme"

Peipus Fleet Divizion (gunboats "Wanemuine", "Taara", "Uku", "Tartu", "Ahti")

Guard Ship "Laene"

Navy Training Unit

Island Aegna 12" Battery (soon 1st Coastal Battery)
Island Aegna 6" Battery (soon 2nd Coastal Battery)
Island Aegna 130 mm Battery (soon 3rd Coastal Battery)
Island Naissaar 6" Battery (soon 4th Coastal Battery)
Island Naissaar 6" Canet Battery (soon 5th Coastal Battery)
Suurupi 9.2" Battery (soon 6th Coastal Battery)

Kuperjanov Partisan Battalion (5 companies) [4-5]
Landing Battalion of Broad Gauge Armored Train #3
Ingermanland Regiment (2 battalions; 6 companies) [2]
Scouts Battalion (4 companies) [4]

Armored Train Division Squadron (1 squadron) [3-4]

14th Field Battery

The Kuperjanov Partisan Battalion soon afterwards went to Armoured Trains Division.

The 1st Field Battery and 4th Infantry Regiment soon arrived from the 1st Division for two weeks (to join the Ingermanland Regiment already on loan from that Division).

Other Forces

2nd Infantry Regiment (3 battalions; 12 companies) [3-4]

In High Command reserve in Northern-Latvia in the area of the 3rd Divison. Early November given to the 3rd Division

13th Fortification Battery
14th Fortification Battery

All forming

In Tallinn:
Tallinn MG Company
Tallinn Pupils Battalion (3 companies)
Officers Reserve
Tallinn Reserve Regiment
Kalevlaste Maleva Battalion Reserve Company
Baltic Battalion’s Reserve Company
Reserve Divizion of the Cavalry Regiments
Reserve Battery
Republic’s Military School
Navy Reserve
 
 
Return to: home > technical > orders of battle > Estonians