Return to: home > technical > orbats > Whites – Caucasian Army

Return to: home > history > Astrakhan 1919 > Whites – Caucasian Army

Caucasian Army

18 October 1919

Also known as the "Cossack Army" or the "Army of the Caucasus".


There is a full order of battle for the AFSR for 29 September 1919, which had a revision on 18 October, 1919 (or 16 September and 5 October in the Old Style dates). The list below is worked off the figures for that later date, but taking a few details over from the first, and adding stuff in from Volkov's Encyclopedia of the White Army.

I have left it in .html rather than put it in .pdf because I expect to have to correct mistakes from time to time.

   
Commander of the Army – Lt-Gen. Baron P.N. Wrangel
Chief of Staff –Lt-Gen. P.N. Shatilov
General Quartermaster –Lt-Gen. D.M. Von Ziegel
Duty General –Maj-Gen. V.P. Petrov
Inspector of Artillery –Lt-Gen. Makeev
Chief of Military Transportation – Lt-Gen. P.S. Makhrov
Chief of Equipment –  Maj-Gen. P.A. Vil'chevskiy

Main Units
1st Kuban Corps
1st Kuban Cossack Division
Composite Grenadier Division
3rd Kuban Plastoon Brigade
2nd Kuban Plastoon Brigade
2nd Kuban Corps (soon to be sent to the VA)
2nd Kuban Cossack Division
3rd Kuban Cossack Division
Composite Mountain Division (temporarily)
4th Horse Corps
1st Horse Division
Kabardino Division
4th Kuban Cossack Division (temporarily from 2 Kuban Corps)
Attached to the Army:
Astrakhan Cossack Division
1st Independent Kuban Cossack Brigade
 
   

1st Kuban Corps

Corps Commander – Lt-Gen. V.L. Pokrovskiy (temporarily Lt-Gen. Pisarev)
Chief of Staff: – Col. I.A. Rebdev

1st Kuban Cossack Division

Division Commander – Maj-Gen. Kryzhnovskiy
 
2nd Line Cossack Regiment – Lt-Col. Deynega – 244 sabers, 6 MGs
2nd Composite Kuban Cossack Regiment – Col. Getmanov – 98 sabers, 7 MGs
3rd Composite Kuban Cossack Regiment – Col. Goncharov – 40 sabers, 1 MG Kuban
Guard Cossack Divizion – Col. Svidin – in Ekaterinburg

Rifle Regiment – 741 rifles, 20 MGs

1st Kuban Cossack Horse-Artillery Divizion – Col. Kozinets
1st Kuban Cossack Horse Battery – 4 light cannons
4th Kuban Cossack Horse Battery – in the rear being brought up to strength
 
The 2nd Black Sea Regiment was attached to 2nd Kuban Corps.

Composite Grenadier Division (sometime 6th Infantry Division)

 Division Commander – Maj-Gen. Pisarev (temporarily Maj-Gen. Chichinadze)
 
1st Brigade –  Maj-Gen. Chichinadze
Composite Regiment 1st Grenadier Division – Col. Kochkin
Composite Regiment 2nd Grenadier Division – Col. Stanitskiy
2nd Brigade –  Col. Kochkin
Composite Regiment 3rd Grenadier Division –  Col. Yakovlev
Composite Regiment Caucasus Grenadier Division – Col. Kuznetsov

Grenadier Engineer Company

Composite Grenadier Artillery Brigade – Maj-Gen. Ikishev
1st Divizion – Col Ivanov
2nd Divizion – Col. Stolbin
3rd Divizion
4th Divizion –  Col. Dzhizkaev
 
Total numbers for the division were: 1,149 rifles, 27 MGs, 178 sabres, 3 MGs, 13 light cannons, 4 howitzers, so presumably there was a mounted unit in it somewhere.

3rd Separate Kuban Plastoon Brigade

Brigade Commander – Maj-Gen. Khodkevich (temporarily Col. Tsyganok)
 
1st Kuban Plastoon Battalion – Col. Serafimovich – being brought up to strength in the rear
3rd Kuban Plastoon Battalion – Col. Tsyganov – 721 rifles, 12 MG
5th Kuban Plastoon Battalion – Col. Belyavskiy – 508 rifles, 12 MG
11th Kuban Plastoon Battalion – Col. Mazanko – being brought up to strength in the rear

1st Kuban Plastoon Howitzer Battery – being brought up to strength in the rear (uncertain)
3rd Kuban Plastoon Battery – Staff-Capt Kireev – 3 light cannons

2nd Separate Kuban Plastoon Brigade

Brigade Commander – Col. Zapol'skiy
 
2nd Kuban Plastoon Battalion – Col. Naumov – 1,108 rifles, 20 MGs
4th Kuban Plastoon Battalion – Col. Zapol'skiy – 605 rifles, 26 MGs, 2 light guns
8th Kuban Plastoon Battalion – Col. zakharov – 765 rifles, 21 MGs
9th Kuban Plastoon Battalion – Col. Staroverov – 821 rifles, 11 MGs

2nd Kuban Plastoon Artillery Divizion:
2nd Light Plastoon Battery – 3 light guns
2nd Howitzer Plastoon Battery – 3 howitzers

Attached to 1st Kuban Cossack Corps

1st Independent Heavy Howitzer Divizion – to be Maj-Gen. Podgoretskiy
1st Battery – 3 heavy howitzers
2nd Battery – 2 heavy howitzers

4th Howitzer Divizion, 2nd Artillery Brigade – Col. Illyashevich
7th Howitzer Battery – Col. Yakovlev – 2 howitzers
8th Howitzer Battery – 4 howitzers
 
2nd Pavlov Hussar Regiment – 94 sabres (attached from Astrakhan Cossack Division)
 

2nd Kuban Cossack Corps

Corps Commander – Maj-Gen. V.G. Naumenko
Chief of Staff – to be Col. Egorov

2nd Kuban Cossack Division

Division Commander – Maj-Gen. Mamonov (temporarily Col. Shlyakhov)
 
1st Kuban Regiment – Maj-Gen. Fostikov – 150 sabres, 6 MGs
1st Labinski Cossack Regiment – Col. Zhukov – 97 sabres, 7 MGs
2nd Kuban Regiment – Col. Lopata – 96 sabres, 4 MGs
1st Poltava Cossack Regiment – Col Chekalov – 210 sabres, 12 MGs

Rifle Regiment – 157 rifles

2nd Cuban Cossack Horse-Artillery Division – Col. Bezladnov
3rd Kuban Cossack Horse Battery – 2 light cannons
7th Kuban Cossack Horse Battery – 2 light cannons
1st Kuban Cossack Horse Howitzer Battery – 3 howitzers

The 1st Line Cossack Regt. was transferred on this day to the 1st Horse Div in exchange for the 2nd Kuban Regt.

3rd Kuban Cossack Division

Division Commander – Maj-Gen. Mamonov
 
1st Black Sea Cossack Regiment – soon Col. Kazanov – 190 sabres, 12 MGs
1st Taman Cossack Regiment – Col. Grechkin – 120 sabres, 8 MGs
1st Caucasus Regiment – Col. Orfenov – 364 sabres, 10 MGs
2nd Poltava Cossack Regiment – Col. Preobrazhenskiy – 281 sabres, 12 MGs

Rifle Regiment – 309 rifles, 14 MGs, 31 sabres

Kornilov Horse Regiment – Col Golovin – 334 sabres, 21 MGs

3rd Kuban Cossack Horse Artillery Divizion – Col. Kramarov
5th Kuban Cossack Horse Battery – 4 light cannons
1st Kuban Cossack Horse-Mountain Battery – 4 light cannons

Attached (uncertain)
Separate Steppe Partisan Battalion – 147 rifles, 210 sabres
Separate Steppe Partisan Artillery Platoon – 2 guns
 
The 2nd Kuban Regt was just transferred to the 2nd Kuban Cossack Division.

 Composite Mountain Horse Division (attached to the Corps)

 Division Commander – Col. Grevs (temporarily Col. Kotiev)

1st Brigade
3rd Ossetian Horse Regiment – absent, unsure why
Karachaev Horse Regiment – Col. Krym-Shamkhalov – in rear being reformed
Ingush Horse Brigade
1st Ingush Horse Regiment – 80 sabres
2nd Ingush Horse Regiment – 61 sabres, 3 MGs
Dagestan Horse Brigade
1st Dagestan Horse Regiment – 249 sabres, 4 MGs
2nd Dagestan Horse Regiment – 53 sabres

Attached to the Division
1st Dagestan Rifle Battalion of Imam Shamil' – 230 rifles, 4 MGs
2nd Dagestan Rifle Battalion

5th Horse Artillery Divizion
2nd Horse Battery
2nd Horse Howitzer Battery

The 4th Kuban Cossack Division was detached from this Corps to the 4th Horse Corps.

Attached to 2nd Kuban Cossack Corps

1st Independent Engineer Sotnia of the Kuban Cossack Forces – 166 Sappers

2nd Black Sea Cossack Regiment – 202 sabres, 6 MGs
from 1st Kuban Cossack Division, 1st Kuban Corps
 

4th Horse Corps

Corps Commander: Lt-Gen S.A. Toporkov (perhaps Col. Murav'ev acting)
Chief of Staff: Maj-Gen. M.M. Georgievich

1st Horse Division

 Division Commander – Maj-Gen. Uspenskiy (temporarily Col. Pavlichenko)

1st Brigade – Col. Murav'ev
1st Ekaterinodar Cossack Regiment – Col. Lebedev – 120 sabres, 1 MG
1st Line Cossack Regiment – Col. Tutov – 90 sabres, 6 MGs
2nd Brigade – vacant?
1st Uman Cossack Regiment – Col. Zolotareskiy – 151 sabres, 2 MGs
1st Zaporozhye Cossack Regiment – Col. Pavlichenko – 58 sabres, 2 MGs

Rifle Regiment – 519 rifles, 12 MGs

1st Horse Artillery Divizion – Col. Shegolev
1st Horse Howitzer Battery – 4 howitzers
2nd Horse Battery – under repair
3rd Horse Battery – 2 light cannons
4th Horse Battery – 1 light cannon

The Kornilov Horse Regiment was just transferred to the 3rd Kuban Cossack Division. The 1st Partisan Kuban Cossack Regiment was also not present. There were two brigades but no indication which units were in which.

Kabardino Horse Division

Division Commander – Maj-Gen. Bekovich-Cherkasskiy or Col. Shinkarenko

1st Brigade – Maj-Gen. Anzorov
1st Kabardino Horse Regiment – Col. Anufriev – 140 sabres
2nd Kabardino Horse Regiment – Col. Leus – 35 sabres
3rd Kabardino Horse Regiment – Col. Krapotkin – 62 sabres, 3 MGs
4th Kabardino Horse Regiment – Col. Khodzinskiy – 40 sabres

2nd Horse Artillery Divizion – Maj-Gen. Fok
1st Horse Battery – 2 light cannons
2nd Horse Howitzer Battery – 1 howitzer
5th Horse Battery – 1 light cannon

The 5th and 6th Kabardino Horse Regiments and two training commands were in the Forces of the North Caucasus.

4th Kuban Cossack Division

Division Commander – Col Buryak or Col Zemtsev (uncertain)

2nd Zaporozhye Cossack Regiment – Col. Skvortsov – 105 sabres, 4 MGs
2nd Uman Cossack Regiment – Col Buryak – 109 sabres, 4 MGs
2nd Ekaterinodar Cossack Regiment – – 73 sabres, 3 MGs
2nd Caucasus Regiment – Lt-Col. Rutetskiy – 64 sabres, 1 MG

Rifle Regiment – 703 rifles, 9 MGs

4th Kuban Cossack Horse Artillery Divizion
6th Kuban Cossack Horse Battery – 2 light cannons
9th Kuban Cossack Horse Battery – 2 light cannons

Attached from the 2nd Horse Corps. This unit may have been sent to the rear of the Volunteer Army.
 

Attached to the Caucasian Army

Astrakhan Cossack Division

Division Commander – Maj-Gen. Kolossovskiy

1st Astrakhan Cossack Regiment – Col. Kovalenko – 546 sabres, 8 MGs
2nd Astrakhan Cossack Regiment – – 151 sabres, 6 MGs
3rd Astrakhan Cossack Regiment – perhaps Col. Kornilov acting – 425 sabres, 12 MGs
4th Astrakhan Cossack Regiment – perhaps Col. Zelio acting – 377 sabres, 11 MGs
1st Inorodski Horse Regiment – – 97 sabres, 3 MGs(inorod = non-Cossack)

4th Horse Artillery Divizion – Col.Petrovskiy
1st Astrakhan Cossack Battery – 4 light cannons
9th Horse Battery – 5 light cannons

1st Separate Kuban Cossack Brigade

Brigade Commander – Maj-Gen. Kosinov

3rd Caucasus Regiment – Col. Shtrigel'
3rd Black Sea Cossack Regiment – Col. Posevin – defending the railroad
16th Kuban Plastoon Battalion – Col. Grishchenko

 Independent Howitzer Platoon – 2 howitzers
 Independent Kuban Battery – 4 light guns

Independent Units attached to the Army

1st Armored Train Divizion
"Unified Russia"
"Forward for the Homeland" – under repairs
"General Alexeev" – under repairs
Improvised armored train "Steppe"
2nd Armored Train Divizion
1st Armored Detachment – under repairs
2nd Armored Detachment – under repairs
3rd Armored Detachments – under repairs
 Don Armored Trains
"Stepnoy" (uncertain)
"Cossack Zemlyanukhin"
"Ataman Platov"
"Ilya Muromets"

1st Tank Divizion
1st Tank Detachment
4th Tank Detachment – in Taganrog for refitting
2nd Tank Divizion
6th Tank Detachment
 
1st Kuban Cossack Air Detachment – 3 airplanes
English Air Detachment 17-A – 5 airplanes
English Air Detachment 17 B – 4 airplanes
English Air Detachment 17 C – 3 airplanes

Separate Railroad Defence Sotnia
1st Railroad Battalion of the Volunteer Army

1st Caucasus Radio-Telegraph Divizion

1st Caucasus Independent Engineer Company – 117 sappers

Naval Special Purpose Detachment – Captain Zaev
Independent Naval Battalion – 165 rifles, 8 MGs, 2 small caliber guns

6th Divizion of River Cutters
Cutters: MK3, MK4 and Mk7
MK1, MK2, MK5 and MK10 – under repair
7th Divizion of River Cutters
Armored Cutters: "Cossack", "Cherkass", "Plastoon", "Black Sea Man", "Ataman Chepiga" and "Anton Golovatiy" "Line Infantryman" – under repair
1st Gunboat Divizion

 General Naval Heavy Artillery Divizion
1st Battery – under repairs
2nd Battery – 3 heavy guns
2nd Naval Heavy Artillery Divizion
3rd Battery – 2 heavy guns
4th Naval Heavy Artillery Divizion
7th Battery – 2 guns
8th Battery – 1 gun
6th Naval Heavy Artillery Divizion
12th Battery – 2 guns
 
   

Lower Volga Detachment

Formed in Summer 1919 from forces of the Caucasian Army.

Commander – General Erdeli

Astrakhan Cossack Division (less 3rd Regiment)
3rd Kuban Division
5th Caucasian Rifle Regiment

Total approximately 4,000 men

Trans-Volga Detachment

Formed in Summer 1919 from forces of the Caucasian Army.


Commander – Lt-Gen. B.I. Kazanovich

Caucasian Rifle Division
3rd Astrakhan Cossack Regiment
Steppe Partisan Detachment


Return to: home > technical > orbats > Whites – Caucasian Army

Return to: home > history > Astrakhan 1919 > Whites – Caucasian Army