Return to: home > technical > orbats > Whites – North Caucasus

Return to: home > history > Astrakhan 1919 > Whites – North Caucasus

Forces of the North Caucaus

18 October 1919


There is a full order of battle for the AFSR for 29 September 1919, which had a revision on 18 October, 1919 (or 16 September and 5 October in the Old Style dates). The list below is worked off the figures for that later date, but taking a few details over from the first, and adding stuff in from Volkov's Encyclopedia of the White Army.

I have left it in .html rather than put it in .pdf because I expect to have to correct mistakes from time to time.
  


Commander of the Forces  –  General I.G. Erdeli
Deputy Commander  –  Lt-Gen. P.A. Tomilov
Chief of Staff  –  Maj-Gen. E.V. Maslovskiy
Chief-Quartermaster  –  Col. K.G. Bulgakov
Duty General  –  Maj-Gen. Maslennikov
Inspector of Artillery  –  Lt-Gen. N.D. Nevodovskiy
Administrator of Force Movements  –  Maj-Gen. Solov'ev
Chief of Equipment  –  Maj-Gen. Artsishev

Main Units
8th Infantry Division
1st Separate Terek Plastoon Brigade
2nd Separate Terek Plastoon Brigade (part)
1st Kuban Plastoon Brigade
3rd Terek Cossack Division
4th Terek Cossack Division
Kabardino Horse Division (part)
Ossetian Horse Division
Dagestan Horse Brigade (part)
Various attached units

plus a separate Trans-Caspian Detachment in Turkestan
 

8th Infantry Division

Division Commander – Maj-Gen. Rudnev

1st Brigade –Maj-Gen.Pashkovskiy
81st Apsheronskiy Infantry Regiment – Col Dubyago – 1,286 rifles, 16 MGs
82nd Dagestan Infantry Regiment – Col Timorenko-Krivitskiy – 738 rifles, 9 MGs
84th Shirvanskiy Infantry Regiment – Col Kamionko – 1,011 rifles, 9 MGs

1st Battery – Col. Zanfirov
2nd Battery – Col. Menk

2nd Brigade  –  Col. Silin
1st Composite Regiment of the 52nd Infantry Division – Col Zhukovskiy – 1,673 rifles, 7 MGs
2nd Composite Regiment of the 52nd Infantry Division – Col Parkhomovich – 538 rifles, 6 MGs
Reserve Battalion of the 8th Infantry Division – Col Gurtikh – 411 bases

3rd Battery – Maj-Gen Erdman
4th Battery – Col. Grigorovich

Caucasus Independent Artillery Battery -

8th Independent Engineer Company

The artillery belongs to the 8th Artillery Brigade – Maj-Gen. Milostanov
 

1st Separate Terek Plastoon Brigade

Brigade Commander – Col Lesikov

1st Volga Plastoon Battalion – 304 rifles, 5 MGs
2nd Volga Plastoon Battalion – 85 rifles, 1 MG
1st Sunzhensko-Vladikavkaz Plastoon Battalion – 222 rifles, 4 MGs
2nd Sunzhensko-Vladikavkaz Plastoon Battalion –
9th Terek Plastoon Battalion – 208 rifles, 4 MGs

1st Caucasus Artillery Divizion
1st Caucasus Cossack Infantry Mountain Battery – 3 mountain guns
1st Caucasus Howitzer Battery – 2 howitzers

The 9th Terek Plastoon Battalion was scheduled to be merged into the 1st Sunzhensko Battalion.
 

2nd Separate Terek Plastoon Brigade (part)

16th Terek Plastoon Battalion – 111 rifles, 4 MGs
2nd Caucasus Plastoon Mountain Battery – 3 or 4 light guns

It seems the bulk of this brigade was with the Volunteer Army in the Ukraine.
 

1st Separate Kuban Plastoon Brigade

 Brigade Commander – Col Firsov

6th Kuban Plastoon Battalion – Col. Eremenko – 245 rifles, 7 MGs
7th Kuban Plastoon Battalion – Col. Pogodin – 562 rifles, 12 MGs
12th Kuban Plastoon Battalion – Col. Pyata – 800 rifles, 9 MGs
Special Kuban Plastoon Battalion – Col. Rytkovskiy

1st Kuban Platoon Artillery Divizion – Col. Belyy
1st Kuban Plastoon Battery –
4th Kuban Plastoon Battery – 4 light guns
 

3rd Terek Cossack Division

Division Commander – Lt-Gen. Vadbol'skiy

1st Sunzhensko-Vladikavkaz Cossack Regiment – – 212 sabres, 3 MGs
2nd Sunzhensko-Vladikavkaz Cossack Regiment – – 313 sabres, 7 MGs
3rd Sunzhensko-Vladikavkaz Cossack Regiment – Col. Zolotarev – 240 vs, 3 MGs
3rd Terek Cossack Regiment – Col. Biryul'kin – 380 vs, 5 MGs
4th Terek Cossack Battery – 3 light cannons
6th Terek Cossack Battery – 4 light cannons

The 3rd Terek Division along with the 4th combined two weeks later to form the 2nd Terek Cossack Division.
 

4th Terek Cossack Division

Brigade Commander – Maj-Gen. Kolesnikov

1st Kizlyaro-Grebeni Horse Regiment – Col. Popov – 235 sabres, 4 MGs
2nd Kizlyaro-Grebeni Horse Regiment – Col. Zankisov – 161 sabres, 6 MGs
3rd Kizlyaro-Grebeni Horse Regiment – Lt-Col. Belik – 253 sabres, 1 MG
4th Terek Cossack Regiment – Col. Zozulya – 407 sabres
5th Terek Cossack Battery – 4 light cannons
 
The 4th Terek Division along with the 3rd combined two weeks later to form the 2nd Terek Cossack Division.
 

Kabardino Horse Division (part)

5th Kabardino Horse Regiment – 70 sabres, 2 MGs
6th Kabardino Horse Regiment – 360 sabres
Training-Supplemental Command – 44 sabres
Machinegun Course – 7 MGs

The 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Kabardino Horse Regiments and 2nd Horse-Artillery Divizion were in the Caucasian Army.
 

Ossetian Horse Division

 Brigade Commander – Col Emmanuel

1st Ossetian Horse Regiment – Col. Belikov – 265 sabres, 5 MGs
2nd Ossetian Horse Regiment – Col. Gutiev – 244 sabres, 8 MGs
4th Ossetian Horse Regiment – Col. Khabaev – 93 sabres, 8 MGs
2nd Ossetian Rifle Battalion – Col. Tkhostov – 308 rifles, 4 MGs
3rd Ossetian Rifle Battalion – Col. Granat – 384 rifles, 4 MGs

It sems the 3rd Ossetian Horse Regiment and 1st Ossetian Rifle Battalion were in the Ukraine with the Volunteer Army.
 

Dagestan Horse Brigade (part)

Brigade Commander – Col Lesikov
 
2nd Dagestan Rifle Battalion – 36 rifles, 4 MGs
3rd Dagestan Rifle Battalion – 177 rifles
4th Dagestan Rifle Battalion – 17 rifles
1st Detached Light Battery – 5 light guns

The 1st and 2nd Dagestan Horse Regiments and 1st Dagestan Rifle Battalion had been transferred to the Dagestan Brigade, Composite Horse Division in the Caucasian Army. The 2nd Rifle Battalion followed soon afterwards.
 

Unattached Units

Kumyk Horse Regiment – Col. Volshanskiy – 378 sabres, 4 MGs
Formally part of the Chechen Horse Division, but the rest of them were in the rear of the VA.
Aleksandriyskiy Hussar Regiment (a.k.a. 5th Hussars) – Col. Toporkov – 861 sabres, 18 machineguns
Separate Ossetian Divizion – Col. Dzhaginov – 78 sabres
Ossetian Horse Divizion – 46 sabres, 1 machinegun
Partisan Detachment – 191 sabres, 1 machinegun
Astrakhan Detached Sotnia – 120 sabres
Caucasus Engineer Battalion – 3 companies, 256 sappers
Supplemental Terek Battery – 6 light guns
1st Independent Horse-Mountain Division (2 batteries) – 8 light guns
 

Support Units

Armored Trains  –  "Terets", "Caucasus Warrior", "George the Victorious"
Radio Stations numbers 6, 8 and 18
Air Detachment Number 5 – 2 airplanes
2nd Automobile Battalion – Col. Zakharov
6th Division of River Cutters – MK3, MK4, MK7 (MK5, SK1, SK2, MK10 under repairs)
Independent Naval Battalion

Astrakhan Forces Group

From Volkov, who has it formed in May 1919 from the Forces of the North Caucasus. Presumably its composition had changed somewhat before the Orbat above, which is some six months later.


Commander – General Dratsenko
Chief of Staff – Maj-Gen Pikovskiy

Coastal Group
16th Terek Plastoon Battalion
1st Brigade, 4th Terek Cossack Division
84th Shirvanskiy Regiment
Ossetian Horse Divizion
1st Terek Horse and 1st Terek Plastoon Mountain Batteries
2nd and 18th Radio Stations

Svyato-Krestovsk Group
Chechen Horse Division
Kumyk Horse Regiment
1st Brigade, 3rd Terek Cossack Division
1st Brigade, Ossetian Horse Division
Aleksandriyskiy Hussar Regiment
Kabardino Horse Divizion (should be Division?)
6th and 8th Terek Horse Batteries
6th and 8th Radio Stations

Syyato-Krestovsk is a town in central Stavropol Oblast, which the Soviets changed to Budennovsk. It means Holy Father.

Trans-Caspian Detachment

These are effectively the White forces in Turkestan. By October 1919 this Group was in serious trouble. The Osprey on the White Army gives an Orbat for 1 May 1919, stating 7,000 infantry and 2,000 cavalry.


Commander – Lt-Gen. B.I. Kazanovich

 Trans-Caspian Division
1st Regiment – 923 rifles, 7 MGs
Supplemental Battalion – 76 rifles
Turkestan Regiment – 952 rifles, 15 MGs
Horse Dagestan Divizion – 297 sabres, 3 MGs
Ossetian Horse Sotnia – 68 sabres, 1 MG
Horse-Partisan Divizion – 107 sabres, 7 MGs
Caucasus Artillery Battery – 2 light guns
Trans-Caspian Artillery Battery- 4 light guns
Sapper Company – 1 company, 72 sappers

Kizil-Arvat Railroad Militia – 144 rifles, 4 MGs

Armored Trains  –  "Patrol", "General Kornilov", "Partisan", "Three Musketeers", and "Thunderstorm"  


Return to: home > technical > orbats > Whites – North Caucasus

Return to: home > history > Astrakhan 1919 > Whites – North Caucasus